Ingredients & Scents

Want to know the ingredinents used in the products you purchase from Coal Creek Soapery?  What exactly does a particular scent "smell" like ?  

Look no further!  You should know and become familiar with the ingredients that make up your bar of soap, tube of lip balm, jar of sugar scrubs, and fizzing bath bombs!

"Scratch & Sniff" capabilities are not available on your monitor or phone screens, so we are happy to give you the names of all fragrances used in Coal Creek Soapery products!

SCENTS OF 2019

Spring Season

Early Summer Season

Late Summer Season

Autumn Season

Winter Season


OILS & BUTTERS

Apricot Kernel Oil: All Natural. light weight oil. Known to be high in Vitamin A, Oleic and Linoleic Acids. A mild oil great for almost any skin type makes this oil a "Go To" for any of our products. In cosmetics this oil exhibits skin softening & moisturizing properties.

Used in the following products: Lip Balm, Emulsified Sugar Scrubs, Body Butter, Hand & Body Lotion, Bath Bombs.

Avocado Oil: All Natural. Coal Creek Soapery uses only Cold-Pressed Avocado Oil in our products due to it's high content of monounsaturated fats and Vitamin E.  We do understand that not all of the fats and Vitamin E survives in the Saponification process when making soap.

Used in the following products: Cold Process Soap, Lip Balm, Emulsified Sugar Scrubs, Body Butter, Hand & Body Lotion, Bath Bombs.

Castor Oil: A vegetable oil derived from castor seeds, thought to be rich in fatty acids. Behaves as a humectant, which draws moisture to itself. Used in our soaps to help create a creamy lather and stable bubbles that help lend a conditioning aftertouch to the skin.  In our cosmetics, it lends prolonged moisture absorption to the skin.

Used in the following products: Cold Process Soap, Lip Balm, Emulsified Sugar Scrubs, Body Butter, Hand & Body Lotion, Bath Bombs.

Cocoa Butter: Derived from the Cocoa Bean, Cocoa Butter is actually a Fat.This is the same fat used to make Chocolate and lends a medium to strong, chocolate aroma to products made with this fat. Thought to reduce dryness and help elasticity to the skin. Used in soaps, Cocoa Butter lends hardness, creamy and stable bubbles/lather and conditioning after touch. Used in our cosmetics, this fat has a prolonged absorption rate, excellent glide and soft after touch to the skin.

Used in the following products: Emulsified Sugar Scrubs, Body Butter, Hand & Body Lotion, Bath Bombs.

Coconut Oil (76): Derived from Cococnuts, this particular oil becomes liquid at temperatures above 76 degrees(Fahrenheit). Thought to be rich in lauric acid, it becomes unknown how much survives after saponification. Used in our soaps, this oil lends to the "hardness" of our bars and creates a beautiful lather. Excellent cleansing properties and good bubble density. Used in our cosmetic products, this oil creates perfect glide but oily aftertouch to the skin.

Used in the following products: Cold Process Soap, Lip Balm, Emulsified Sugar Scrubs, Body Butter, Hand & Body Lotion, Bath Bombs.

Grapeseed Oil: Derived from Grape Seeds. A lightweight oil, thought to be high in vitamins, minerals and Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids, this oil easily penetrates the skin. It becomes unknown how much survives after saponification. Used in our soaps for creamy bubbles and stable lather with a conditioning aftertouch to the skin. Used in cosmetics this oil has "Average" absorption and feels dry on the skin.

Used in the following products: Cold Process Soap, Lip Balm, Emulsified Sugar Scrubs, Body Butter, Hand & Body Lotion, Bath Bombs.

Jojoba Oil (Golden): The Jojoba plant is the only plant that produces Wax Esters, thus Jojoba Oil is NOT a true oil. This ingredient tends to moisturize the skin with a soft and silky after-feel. Used in our cosmetics, Jojoba Oil has a fast absorption rate and a dry aftertouch.

Used in the following products: Lip Balm,  Hand & Body Lotion.

Extra Virgin Olive Oil: Derived from the Olive fruit, this oil is thought to be high in oleic acid and good for skin regeneration. However, in soaps it becomes unknown how much survives after saponification. Used in our soaps for creamy, stable bubbles and lather with a conditioning after touch to the skin.  Used in our cosmetics, this oil has a fast absorption rate, average glide and dry after touch.

Used in the following products: Cold Process Soap, Lip Balm, Emulsified Sugar Scrubs, Body Butter, Hand & Body Lotion, Bath Bombs.

**Palm Oil: A vegetable oil derived from the Oil Palm tree. Largest known natural source of tocotrienol that is part of the Vitamin E family.  Used in soaps for creamy, stable bubbles and lather.

** SUSTAINABLE SOUCED Palm Oil is the only Palm Oil we will EVER use in our soaps. Our supplies MUST have a Certificate of Sustainability to prove that the Palm Oil we purchase is legitimate and the source can be identified.

Used in the following product: Cold Process Soap

Shea Butter: A Fat made from the Karite Tree that grows in certain regions of Africa. High in vitamins and minerals and is thought to be highly beneficial for dry skin. Used in our soaps for creamy, stable bubbles and later that gives a conditioning after touch to the skin. In our cosmetics, this fat has a prolonged absorption rate wile providing excellent glide and soft after touch.

Used in the following products: Cold Process Soap, Lip Balm, Emulsified Sugar Scrubs, Body Butter, Hand & Body Lotion, Bath Bombs.